Data Privacy Policy

10/09/2018

Your Privacy is Important to Us

This Privacy Statement Policy will inform you for the nature of your personal information that is processed by GIORGOS LANDAS LLC and how you can request that we delete, update, transfer and etc.  It is also describing how we collect, handle, use, and disclose your personal information obtained through our public web-site at www.landaslaw.com. This Privacy Statement does not apply to information obtained through other sources such as in-person seminars or a lawyer’s personal contacts.

Information Collection and Use

In general, you can visit GIORGOS LANDAS LLC Web Site maintaining your anonymity. Occasionally, however, GIORGOS LANDAS LLC may need from you to provide personally identifiable information, such as your name, company, e-mail address and phone number (“Personal Information”). The purpose for requesting the particular info may involve, corresponding with and/or contacting you and/or fulfilling your requests for certain services and information.

Where applicable, we will differentiate between personal data fields that are optional and those that are mandatory in order for you to obtain the requested information.

By consenting to supply GIORGOS LANDAS LLC with personally identifiable data, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, GIORGOS LANDAS LLC will not, in any way, directly or indirectly, sell or transfer any of this information to any third party. Any information supplied will be confidential and will be handled in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

Please note that if you reply to GIORGOS LANDAS LLC address in one of our informative e-mails or otherwise correspond with us, your communication will not create a lawyer-client relationship with us. Do not send us any information that you or anyone else considers to be confidential or secret unless we have first agreed to be your lawyers in that matter. Any information you send us before we agree to be your lawyers cannot be protected from disclosure as a means of lawyer-client confidentiality.

Where Do We Transfer Your Data to

​In order to provide the requested Services, we may need to transfer your Personal Information among our members of GIORGOS LANDAS LLC. We may also in limited circumstances bear a legal obligation to share Personal Information with government authorities or others, as required to protect the interests of GIORGOS LANDAS LLC or others, as necessary in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of the business, or as required by a court order.

International Data Transfers

This Web Site is hosted on GIORGOS LANDAS LLC web servers which are being located within the European Union’s territory. In case you are located outside the Republic of Cyprus, the provision of your Personal Information, or, any other access information to our Website, requires the transfer of such personal data to Cyprus, a jurisdiction that provides a high level of data protection that may be equivalent to the laws in your home country.  In any case, GIORGOS LANDAS LLC servers and I.T. infrastructures are being compliant with the laws and regulations enforced within the European Union.

Access, Correction and Cancellation

If you wish to access or update the Personal Information you submit through GIORGOS LANDAS LLC web site, or to make any inquiries about the processing of such information, please contact us as described below.  Our Data Protection Officer will process your request accordingly and respond to you in line with the legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU. Further we allow individuals to view their Personal Information as required by applicable data protection and privacy laws.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information

For Service provision to any client, we will retain relevant personal information for as long it is required to do so according to our regulatory obligations or professional indemnity obligations and in compliance with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation or similar legislation around the world. We may then destroy or proceed with pseudonymization such files without further notice or liability.

IP Addresses

An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. GIORGOS LANDAS LLC do not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular.

Cookies

GIORGOS LANDAS LLC website does not uses cookies to collect personally identifiable information, however cookies might be stored in order to make the website load faster.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.  The supervisory authority will then notify in regards the progress and outcome of your complaint.  The supervisory authority in Cyprus is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Revisions to this Privacy Statement

GIORGOS LANDAS LLC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information and to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We also display the effective date of the Privacy Statement on the top of this page. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information. All revisions to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the web site via a link from the homepage but you can always check this page for the latest version.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information, we hold about you:

Eirini Anaxagora

Data Protector Officer

12 Chrysanthou Mylona Street,

Harmonia Building, Block 1,

1st Floor, Office 15

3030, Limassol, Cyprus

Tel: +357 25 81 77 79

Fax: +357 25 37 99 00

Email : eirini@landaslaw.com

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.
Accept